Accident Cessna 150K N6342G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42279

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge
Registration: N6342G
MSN: 15071842
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8320 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) HAD NOT FLOWN A CESSNA 150K BEFORE & WAS ON HIS 1ST INSTRUCTIONAL FLT AFTER RECEIPT OF HIS CFI CERTIFICATE. THE STUDENT PLT HAD 9 HRS OF DUAL FLT TIME. THEY DEPD JEFFCO airport (BJC) AT 1855 MDT. AT 1900 MDT, THE BJC WX WAS IN PART: 12,000' SCT, 14,000' BKN, VIS 70 MI, WND 300 DEG AT 14 GSTG 33 KTS, TEMP 97 DEG, VIRGA IN ALL QUADS & TSTM ACTIVITY IN THE AREA. AFTER DEPG BJC, THE ACFT WAS SEEN ON AN APPARENT APCH TO A LARGE EMPTY PARKING LOT; THE APCH WAS THEN ABORTED. NO ENG PROBLEM WAS NOTED BY WITNESSES; THEY LAST SAW THE ACFT AS IT PASSED OVER THE CREST OF A HILL, DSCNDG ON A NORTHERLY HDG. IT CRASHED BYD THE CREST ON DSCNDG TRRN & WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD ENCTRD MICROBURST ACTIVITY. APRX 15 MI SE AT STAPLETON INTL airport, MICROBURST ACTIVITY WAS RECORDED ON THE LOW LVL WND SHEAR ALERT (LLWAS) SYS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9500'. CAUSE: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) AND FLIGHT IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE CFI, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28792