Accident Cessna 150K N6102G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42280

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Hoseph R. Mock
Registration: N6102G
MSN: 15071602
Total airframe hrs:3935 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS NINE HOUR STUDENT PILOT WERE ON THEIR FIRST FLIGHT TOGETHER TO PRACTICE SLOW FLIGHT AND STALLS. ACCORDING TO PERSONS CLOSE TO THE STUDENT PILOT, HE HAD DELAYED TAKING FLYING LESSONS FOR SEVERAL YEARS DUE TO HIS APPREHENSION FOR PRACTICING ANY TYPE OF STALLS. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD PROMISED TO CURE THE STUDENT OF HIS FEAR OF STALLS. TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTERING AND RECOVERING FROM TWO CONSECUTIVE SPINS. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED MISSING IN THE EARLY EVENING AFTER IT FAILED TO RETURN FROM THE TRAINING FLIGHT. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN PASTURE THE NEXT MORNING. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN, WITH NO FORWARD AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN HEAVY COMPRESSION DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION DURING STALL/SPIN TRAINING. FACTORS WERE THE INSTRUCTOR'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY AND THE STUDENT'S APPREHENSION OF STALLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA149

Location