Bird strike Accident Cessna 150J N50922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42285

Date:Thursday 29 January 1987
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N50922
MSN: 15069645
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5174 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING FROM STAGE 3 INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT DURING WHICH INSTRUCTOR NORMALLY ALLOWED STUDENT TO FLY. EVIDENCE INDICATES AIRCRAFT PASSED IN VICINITY OF HEAVY BIRD ACTIVITY AND STUDENT EXECUTED NOSE DOWN BIRD AVOIDANCE MANEUVER. INSTRUCTOR, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS POSSIBLY RELATED TO PREVIOUS BIRD STRIKE OCCURRENCE, EXECUTED A COUNTER MANEUVER (ROLLING PULLUP) WHICH RESULTED IN DESIGN LIMITATIONS OF RIGHT WING BEING EXCEEDED. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PILOT IMPAIRMENT NOR AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30155