Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 423

Date:Friday 16 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool [NLS]
Registration: PH-UDO
MSN: 82088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanaken, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB)
Destination airport:Maastricht Aachen Airport, Beek, Maastricht, Netherlands (EHBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 82088 (Gipsy Major #80997); Taken on charge as N6839 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 23.5.39. To 217 Squadron 11.39, and operated by 5 Coastal Patrol Flight, Carew Cheriton, coded ‘MW-4’. To 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford for repairs 17.8.40; later to Surrey Flying Services and then to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for further repairs. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 19.9.40 upon completion of repairs. To Norwich 5.10.40. To RAF Manby, Lincolnshire [dispersal] 23.12.40. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington 26.4.41. To RAF Wyton Station Flight 12.6.41. To 3 Group Comm Flight, RAF Newmarket, Suffolk 5.4.42. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 9.11.42. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 29.3.43. Collided with Tiger Moth T7921 at Clyffe Pypard 23.12.43; to W Mumford Ltd, Plymouth for repairs 2.1.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 18.2.44. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 27.2.45. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Shropshire 3.8.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

To Netherlands Air Force (Klu) 22.7.46 and delivered 25.7.46 via Manston, Kent, and Valkenburg to Woensdrecht AFB, Netherlands. To Elementaire Vliegopleiding (EVO), Woensdrecht 14.8.46; coded ‘18’. To Netherlands Air Force as A-18 (although initially allocated as A-20 on 3.1.47). Damaged 2.1.47; to Fokker 20.1.47 for repairs; returned to EVO Woensdrecht 7.7.47 after repairs complete.

Sold 7.4.48 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS). Displayed (as A-18) at Netherlands Air Foce (Klu) exhibition at Ypenburg 19.6-2.7.48. Delivered 2.7.48 and Netherlands civil registered as PH-UDO (C of R 627) 5.7.48 to Staat der Nederlanden, Den Haag; operated by NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS), Ypenburg, Den Haaag. New C of R No.173 issued 1.10.49.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck tree during forced landing when lost/out of fuel at Lanaken, Limburg, Belgium 16.6.50.

According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the official accident report (see link #1 for the original Dutch text):

"16.06.1950: PH-UDO de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth (c/no.82088) Crashed at Lanaken. Purpose of the flight was a cross country navigational exercise to Maastricht Aachen Airport, Beek, Maastricht. The pilot thought he saw Goirle after the Meuse had yet to pass and then went circling around that did not happen to the river to search. In addition, he became completely lost and to orient themselves, he flew low over a train station. Since he was not the wiser because Lanacken was not on his map.

So he decided to a precautionary landing. The approach lasted slightly longer than he thought and when he saw him arrive in the wheat at the end of the field would end up he gave full throttle.

Unfortunately, at the end of the field were also trees, and the left wing hit one of them. Because the speed is already low The aircraft came close behind in the yard of a farm on the ground. The damage to the device was so great that it was not repaired. Both occupants were unharmed".

Registration PH-UDO cancelled 15.9.50.

The reported crash location of Lanaken is a municipality located in the Belgian province of Limburg. Lanaken is located on the Belgian-Dutch border, bordering Maastricht directly. 'Lanacken' [sic] is mentioned as an accident site in several published reports, but this place does not exist and is probably a result of the careless notation of Lanaeken, the older spelling of this place name, in an early document. However, the accident report specifies the crash location as "8 km SW of Beek" and so the correct place is Lanaken!

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1950.htm#16.06.1950
2. http://dutchtigermoth.com/PH-UDO/index.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
5. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
7. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart=
8. https://air-britain.freeforums.net/post/2371
9. https://www.key.aero/article/battle-britain-80-forgotten-force
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lanaken