Accident Cessna 150H N6538S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42302

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6538S
MSN: 15067358
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:467 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BECOME AIRBORNE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AFTER APPROXIMATELY 1,200 FT OF GROUND RUN, GAIN NO MORE THAN 200 FT OF ALTITUDE, MAKE A WIDE LEFT TURN TO DOWNWIND, STALL & SPIN. THE HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK WAS MAINTAINED THROUGHOUT THE flight. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MI WEST OF THE LIFT-OFF POINT IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. ALL WITNESSES STATEDTHAT THE ENG DID NOT SEEM TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER. NO ENG MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03454