Accident Cessna 150H N22953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42306

Date:Monday 16 April 1990
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Fun Flight Air Tours
Registration: N22953
MSN: 15068640
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL BANNER TOW FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT LOW ALTITUDE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE OCEAN ADJACENT TO THE BEACH IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, ON THE SAME MORNING, THE PILOT HAD DISCUSSED WITH ANOTHER BANNER TOW PILOT HIS THEORY OF COMPLETING A COURSE REVERSAL. THE METHOD SUGGESTED INVOLVED A STEEP TURN AT A SPEED THAT WAS NEAR THE STALL SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE. THE SAME PILOT WAS TRAILING THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED THAT THE WINGS ROCKED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE A TURN WAS INITIATED, DURING WHICH THE STALL OCCURRED. ALSO, HE DID NOT OBSERVE ANY SPEED INCREASE BEFORE THE TURN BEGAN. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COURSE REVERSAL PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AT A LOW ALTITUDE PRECLUDING A RECOVERY BEFORE WATER IMPACT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22856