Accident Cessna 150H N7200S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42308

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1992
Time:07:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Donald R. Kindred
Registration: N7200S
MSN: 15067900
Total airframe hrs:6762 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robinson, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencer, IN (IN53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ON VFR FLT HAD REQUESTED FLIGHT ADVISORY SERVICE FROM DEPARTURE CONTROL. DEPARTURE CONTROL PROVIDED SERVICE, AND ADVISED PILOT THAT HIS DESTINATION WAS AT HIS TWELVE O'CLOCK POSITION AT 5 MI; TWO MINUTES LATER THAT HIS DESTINATION WAS AT HIS TWELVE O'CLOCK POSITION AT 1-1/2 MI. THE PILOT RESPONDED 'NOT IN SIGHT' TO BOTH ADVISORIES. WHEN ADVISED THAT THE DESTINATION WAS RIGHT UNDER HIM, PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD IT IN SIGHT '...BUT IT LOOKS PRETTY FOGGY, I DON'T KNOW IF I CAN GET IN.' THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS 1/4 MI WITH HEAVY FOG THAT MORNING. WHEN THE FOG LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE PILOT IN INTENTIONALLY PROCEEDING TO THE AIRPORT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA154

Location