Accident Cessna 150H N22651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42309

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1998
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Abraham Tanus
Registration: N22651
MSN: 15068428
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weslaco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the day VFR personal photography flight near a housing subdivision, the airplane made an abrupt left turn at approximately 100 feet agl and descended uncontrolled to the ground in a nose low attitude. During the non-instructional flight, the passenger/student pilot (17.2 hours) occupied the left seat, and the 1,532.1 hour commercial instrument rated pilot, who did not hold a flight instructor rating, occupied the right seat. Both control yokes were separated. Who was manipulating the flight controls at the time of impact could not be determined. Flight control and engine continuity was confirmed. No evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies was found. Maintenance records were not located during the investigation; however, no discrepancies were reported for the aircraft or the engine. The passenger/student pilot's father reported that his son would always fly left seat in the company airplanes.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain adequate airspeed by one of the pilot's on board. A factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA289

Location