Accident Cessna 150H N7192S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42310

Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Jemeco Air Service
Registration: N7192S
MSN: 15067892
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camdenton, MO (H21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING LOW OVER A LAKE. AS IT APPROACH THE HOME OF THE PLT'S PARENTS, THE ACFT'S WINGS MOVED AS THOUGH WAVING, THEN THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB. AFTER REACHING ITS MAXIMUM HEIGHT FROM THE PULL-UP, THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A STEEP BANK, THEN ENTERED A STEEP DIVE & CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACFT PULLED UP, IT 'WENT STRAIGHT DOWN AS THOUGH HE WAS PRACTICING A STALL.' THE WRECKAGE WAS RETRIEVED FROM THE LAKE, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39681