Accident Cessna 150H N7156S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42314

Date:Thursday 17 May 1990
Time:21:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7156S
MSN: 15067856
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(SBA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST FROM VISUAL CONTACT BY THE TOWER WHILE PERFORMING NIGHT TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, AND PRESUMED TO HAVE CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN. AMOUNG THE FEW ITEMS RECOVERED WERE A PAIR OF WHEEL CHOCKS WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S NUMBER. DEPARTURE FROM RWY 15R IS OUT OVER THE OCEAN. THE PILOT'S LAST LOGGED NIGHT TIME WAS 9/89 AND CONSISTED OF 0.2 HRS. THE PILOT'S TOTAL LOGGED NIGHT TIME WAS 6.7 HRS, 6 OF WHICH WERE DUAL. INJURIES PRESUMED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23181