Accident Cessna 150F N8720G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42320

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1998
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:W. J. Cunningham/mary G. Kelly
Registration: N8720G
MSN: 15062820
Total airframe hrs:5260 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muskogee, OK (KMKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor lost control of the airplane while on initial climb during an instructional flight. The airplane was observed by a witness to be performing touch and go landings on runway 35. While on the initial climb portion of the third takeoff, the witness observed the airplane bank to the left as the nose dropped towards the ground. The airplane impacted on the airfield, in the infield grass area. Examination of the wreckage site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground on a measured heading of 185 degrees in a left turn, in a nose low attitude. The wing flap actuator was found in the fully extended position. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 350 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The owner's manual for the airplane states that flap deflections of 30 and 40 degrees are not recommended at any time for takeoff. Examination of the airframe and a teardown examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall as result of the pilot's failure to retract the flaps from the fully extended position prior to takeoff. Factors were the gusting winds and the pilot's failure to follow the before takeoff checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA189

Location