Accident Cessna 150F N8615S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42321

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8615S
MSN: 15061915
Total airframe hrs:3587 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arden, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT WAS ON LANDING APPROACH WHEN IT STRUCK UNMARKED POWER LINES ABOUT 1000 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT BANKED LEFT JUST BEFORE THE ACFT STRUCK THE POWER LINE. WITNESSES ALSO REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING UP UNTIL THE ACCIDENT. THE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM A POWERLINE DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE UNMARKED POWERLINE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22514