Accident Cessna 150F N6263R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42322

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:21:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Hass, Larry J. And Bower, Gary
Registration: N6263R
MSN: 150 61563
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faulkton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF NEAR DUSK TO SHOW A VISITING RELATIVE THE FAMILY FARMS FROM THE AIR. THE PILOT'S BROTHER HEARD AN AIRCRAFT OVERFLY HIS HOUSE ABOUT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT. A SEARCH COMMENCED WHEN THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DID NOT RETURN. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BETWEEN FARMS LESS THAN ONE MILE APART, OCCUPIED BY THE PILOT AND HIS BROTHER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK GROUND STEEPLY NOSE DOWN. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS DISCOVERED ON THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA210

Location