Accident Cessna 150F N6979F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42324

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6979F
MSN: 15263579
Total airframe hrs:2194 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banner Elk, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banner Elk, NC
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT OBSERVED TO DEPART SHORT STRIP IN HI DENS ALT CONDITIONS, 'WOBBLED INTO THE AIR.' ACFT DID NOT CIRCLE FOR ALTITUDE, BUT HEADED STRAIGHT AHEAD TOWARD RISING TERRAIN 'WINGS ROCKING' AT SLOW SPEED BEFORE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE FOUND IN ACFT STRUCTURE, PWER PLANT OR SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40565