Accident Cessna 150E N6196T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42335

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6196T
MSN: 15060896
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST. ANTHONY, ID (U12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unlicensed 'pilot' of the Cessna 150 made a low pass over an open-air assembly of campers in order to drop a message to a family member who was part of the group below. Because the sun was in the process of setting, the tops of hills around the camp were illuminated with a golden glow. But the valley in which the camp was situated, including a coniferous tree located about 280 feet south of the camp, was sitting in the shadow created by a ridge to the west. Just after the note was dropped over the camp, the inboard portion of the aircraft's left wing collided with the top ten feet of the tree. The aircraft then spun/cartwheeled through the air for another 88 feet before impacting the surface of the gravel road. Upon impacting the road, the aircraft burst into flames and slid another 122 feet. During the 'pilot's' FAA physical in 1995, it was determined that he was blind in his left eye.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while making a low pass over an outdoor gathering of individuals. Factors include the intentional low pass, a tree located in a shadow generated by the sun's low position at dusk, hilly terrain, and the 'pilot's' visual deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21598&key=1