Accident Cessna 150L N6742G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42344

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6742G
MSN: 15072242
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:10943 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Graham, TX
Destination airport:Graham, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED ON A PIPELINE PATROL MISSION. THE PILOT INFORMED THE PIPELINE GROUND CREW OF A PIPELINE LEAK AND CIRCLED THE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY THE GROUND CREW TO MAKING A WIDE CIRCLE AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHEN IT ABRUPTLY WENT INTO A SPIN AND CRASHED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03451