Accident Cessna 150L N18048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42363

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Newport Aviation
Registration: N18048
MSN: 15073758
Total airframe hrs:5211 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A VERY HOT DAY WHEN THE ACFT WAS SEEN TURNING WITH THE NOSE ELEVATED. WITNESSES NOTED A SHUDDER OF THE AIRFRAME THEN THE NOSE DROPPED. OFFICIAL TEMPERATURE WAS 106 DEGREES BUT airport PERSONNELREPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AS 113 DEGREES. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OF THE ACFT AND NO MEDICAL FACTORS FOR THE PLT WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION THAT COULD BE CONSIDERED AS CAUSAL IN NATURE. THE DENSITY ALT WAS FIGURED AT 6300 FT FOR 106 DEGREES OR 6800 FT FOR 113 DEGREES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40498