Accident Cessna 150L N1258Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42367

Date:Friday 11 March 1988
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Tdb Flyers
Registration: N1258Q
MSN: 15072558
Total airframe hrs:4185 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sylva, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(24A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN IN THE BOXED CANYON MANEUVERING. THE WITNESS SAID THAT THE PILOT WAS GETTING LOWER ON EACH PASS, UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A WING OVER AND SUBSEQUENT SPIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25190