Accident Cessna 140 N318ON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42371

Date:Monday 3 June 1985
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N318ON
MSN: 13438
Total airframe hrs:3429 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tioga, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT APCHG FROM THE NORTHWEST AT AN ESTIMATED ALT OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL. AS IT PASSED THEIR POSITION, THE PLT ROLLED INTO A STEEP (90 DEG) RIGHT BANK, THEN ROLL BACK OUT. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACFT ROLLED OUT OF THE BANK, IT APPEARED TO BE 'SUSPENDED IN MIDAIR' & THE 'WINGS ROCKED BACK AND FORTH.' THE NOSE THEN DROPPED & THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN ABOUT A 15 DEG, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AFTER IMPACT THE ACFT SKIDDED ABOUT 54 FT & CAME TO REST. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.132%. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36771