Accident Cessna 140 N77166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42377

Date:Saturday 29 March 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Milton Grindie
Registration: N77166
MSN: 11628
Total airframe hrs:4280 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, MN (20Y
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the airplane was maneuvering when there was a loud bang. They reported that the airplane's right wing had failed, and the fuselage was distorted before the aircraft crashed. Aircraft examination revealed that the airplane's horizontal tail had failed due to a positive G maneuver, and the wings and wing struts had failed due to a negative G maneuver. Eight days previous to the accident the pilot had flown a Waco airplane in Hawaii doing aerobatics.

Probable Cause: The pilot's maneuvers which exceeded the design stress limits of the airplane and resulted in structural overload of the horizontal tail followed by a structural overload of the wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA095

Location