Accident Warner Revolution II N235FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42384

Date:Saturday 25 September 1999
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Warner Revolution II
Owner/operator:Ivan G. Wimp
Registration: N235FC
MSN: SW209FO16
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane (TT 114.3 hours & 22.4 hrs since last condition inspection) was destroyed following an in-flight separation of the left wing in level flight and the subsequent uncontrolled flight into terrain. The two-place (tandem) seating, open cockpit, low wing, fabric covered airplane incorporated a tubular steel welded fuselage and empennage, with wooden wings. The left wing separation points were at the wing root where the wooden main wing spar and rear wing spar passed through the tubular brackets of the fuselage. Examination of the failed surfaces revealed that the left wing separated from the aircraft in a predominately upward direction. The main spar was the first to separate in an upward direction. The rear spar then separated in an upward direction with a slight movement towards the rear. The probable cause of the separation was the choice of basswood for the spars instead of the specified spruce. According to the designer, aircraft grade spruce is the only wood specified for the spars. Builder records indicated the use of basswood for spar construction. Examination confirmed the wood spars were basswood. Basswood is considerably weaker and less stiff than spruce. The FAA Advisory Circular 43.13-1B/2A, Chapter 1, Wood Structures, Table 1-1. Selection and Properties of Aircraft Wood, indicates that spruce is excellent for all uses and is considered as the standard by the FAA. Table 1-1 does not list basswood as a selection of aircraft wood. Chapter 1 Paragraph 1-41 states in part: The type of wood used is critical to the structural strength of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the left wing due to the failure of the wing spars resulting from the builder's improper design change utilizing basswood for the spars instead of the specified spruce.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA265