Accident Piel CP-305 Emeraude N447TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42385

Date:Saturday 25 December 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-305 Emeraude
Owner/operator:Sherrell, Joe K.
Registration: N447TB
MSN: 1169
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrison, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NON-CERTIFIED PILOT DECIDED TO TAKE A PASSENGER FOR AN AIRPLANE RIDE. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A SNOWSTORM MOVED INTO THE AREA. WITNESSES STATED THAT AFTER A GO-AROUND, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND, WHEN THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED INTO CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRSTRIP ON THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ISSUED A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE IN DECEMBER 1982. NO OTHER FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS OFFICIALLY RECORDED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION AND LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA031

Location