Accident Cameron O-84 N74000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42392

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-84
Owner/operator:Mountain Magic
Registration: N74000
MSN: 5094
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taos, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS APPROACHING AN OPEN FIELD FOR LANDING AFTER AN UNEVENTFUL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND THE BALLOON'S RATE OF DESCENT WAS SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR A POWERLINE, WHICH IT DID. APPROXIMATELY 5-10 FEET AGL, THE PILOT NOTICED THE WIND HAD SHIFTED AND WAS MOVING THE BALLOON TOWARDS THE POWERLINE, WHICH AT THAT TIME WAS ABOUT 100 FEET AWAY. THE PILOT FIRED BOTH PROPANE BURNERS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND. THE BALLOON BEGAN CLIMBING BUT CONTACTED THE POWERLINE. ONE PASSENGER WAS ELECTROCUTED AND FELL OUT OF THE BASKET. THE PILOT LANDED THE BALLOON IN AN ADJOINING FIELD. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND ENCOUNTERED LATE IN THE ATTEMPTED LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23978