Accident Cameron O-105 N364CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42393

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-105
Owner/operator:Lynn Kennelly
Registration: N364CB
MSN: 603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 30 MIN OF FLT, THE PLT LNDD THE BALLOON IN A DESERT AREA. THE CHASE CREW WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AREA, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY THE BALLOON & PSGRS TO AN ACCESSIBLE AREA. MOMENTS AFTER LIFT-OFF, A FUEL LINE CONNECTION FAILED & A FIRE ERUPTED. THE PILOT TOLD THE PSGRS TO JUMP; 1 PSGR JUMPED (OR FELL) FROM A RELATIVELY HIGH ALTITUDE & WAS FATALLY INJURED. AN EXAM OF THE BALLOON REMAINS REVEALED THE FUEL SYS WAS MODIFIED TO A CONFIGURATION THAT WAS NOT APPROVED BY EITHER THE FAA OR THE MANUFACTURER. ONLY TWO FUEL TANKS WERE ORIGINALLY APPROVED FOR THIS BALLOON; FOUR FUEL TANKS WERE INSTALLED & TWO OTHERS WERE LOOSE IN THE BASKET. THE FUEL MANIFOLDS FOR THE INSTALLED TANKS WERE OF AN UNKNOWN DESIGN & ORIGIN WITH HOSES & FITTINGS THAT DID NOT MEET FACTORY SPECIFICATIONS. CAUSE: IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF THE BALLOON'S FUEL/HEATER SYSTEM BY THE OWNER/OPERATOR AND FAILURE OF THE FUEL LINE CONNECTION, WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL SYSTEM LEAK AND GONDOLA (BASKET) FIRE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22738

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2022 S5-OBU 0 Beltinci min
Collision with pole or wires