Accident Bumford GR-7 N555GR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42416

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Bumford GR-7
Owner/operator:Gregory T. Riddle
Registration: N555GR
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the airplane, and reportedly, this was his first flight in the plane. Witnesses stated the airplane took off and climbed to about 2,000 feet agl in the traffic pattern. The airplane was observed to maneuver through a full right roll and recover; then it entered a 2-turn spin to the right. Witnesses said the spin stopped, then started again, this time to the left. The left spin continued to ground impact. No discrepancies were identified during an examination of the wreckage. The pilot was a military aviator assigned to fly Sikorsky CH53E helicopters. A review of available pilot records did not disclosed evidence of recent fixed-wing flight activity.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, while performing an aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in inadvertent entry into a spin. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's lack of recent experience in fixed wing aircraft, his lack of experience in the make and model of airplane, and the lack of altitude to recover from an inadvertent spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA137