Accident Zenair CH 300 Zenith N80WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42419

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 300 Zenith
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80WB
MSN: 3-499
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niceville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT SUFFERED HEART ATTACK SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE RESULTING IN HIS INCAPACITATION. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TREES AND THE FROUND. CAUSE: PILOTS INCAPACITATION BY A HEART ATTACK RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING OUT OF CONTROL AND COLLIDING WITH TREES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28369