Accident Brantly B-2 N2113U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42432

Date:Friday 28 April 1989
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2113U
MSN: 161
Total airframe hrs:897 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herkimer, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 1-1/2 MILES NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE HELIPORT. ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A HOLE IN THE ENGINE CASE NEAR CYLINDER #4. A LATER ENGINE TEARDOWN SHOWED THAT THE #4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED AT THE CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL. THE JOURNAL DISPLAYED TYPICAL DISCOLORATION AND SCORING FROM OVERHEATING AND A LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE SPRING, P/N 68668, WAS BROKEN INTO 3 PIECES. METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THAT THE SPRING FAILED IN FATIGUE WHICH PROBABLY ORIGINATED FROM PRE-EXISTING CRACKS DEVELOPED AS A RESULT OF HYDROGEN EMBRITTLEMENT. THE GENERAL CONDITION OF THE CADMIUM PLATING ON THE SPRING WAS VERY POOR, AND PLATING IS NOT CALLED OUT IN THE ENGINEERING DRAWING. CAUSE: A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO AN INTERNAL ENGINE FAILURE. THE ENGINE FAILURE SEQUENCE WAS INITIATED BY A FAILED OIL PRESSURE RELIEF SPRING WHICH HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE DUE TO IMPROPER PLATING OF THE SPRING. THE SPRING FAILURE CAUSED OIL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT AND RESULTING FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28179