Runway excursion Accident Rutan Long-EZ N103JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42434

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1995
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Dennis K. Dahl
Registration: N103JB
MSN: 509
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRYY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE, THIS FLIGHT WAS TO BE A GROUND RUN ONLY, WITH NO TAKEOFF CONTEMPLATED. THE PILOT & HIS STEPDAUGHTER WERE COMPARING ACCELERATIONS AFTER WEIGHT CHANGES FOR A SCHOOL PROJECT. A WITNESS OBSERVED FROST ON THE ACFT AS IT TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY. OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT ACCELERATE ON THE RUNWAY, ROTATE, BECOME AIRBORNE TO ABOUT FIVE FEET AGL, SETTLE TO THE RUNWAY, BECOME AIRBORNE AGAIN, & OVERRUN THE RUNWAY INTO A WIDE RAVINE. IT COLLIDED WITH THE OPPOSITE BANK & BURNED. GROUND GOUGES INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS AIRBORNE FOR 219 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY END. THREE GOUGES, FOR 135 FEET, INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A SLIGHT LEFT SKID, & THE INCREASING DEPTH OF THE GOUGES INDICATED THAT BRAKES WERE APPLIED. THE ACFT CAME TO REST UPRIGHT ON A RIGHT OFFSET HEADING, FROM THE ENERGY PATH, OF ABOUT 45 DEGREES, INDICATING THAT IT VAULTED OVER THE RAVINE UPRIGHT, IN A 45 DEGREE RIGHT YAW ATTITUDE. THE POST-MORTEM EXAM DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF INCAPACITATION.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed abort of the ground run which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with the ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA047

Location