Accident Bradley DRAGONFLY N826DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42435

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Bradley DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Leonard T. Griffin
Registration: N826DB
MSN: 334
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO INCREASE ITS ANGLE OF DESCENT AND CRASH 240 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE APPROACH LIGHTS. AFTER GOING THROUGH FIVE ROWS OF LIGHTS, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AND THEN CRASHED INTO THE GROUND NEXT TO A TAXIWAY. THE FIRST PERSONS ON THE SCENE FOUND THE PILOT SLUMPED OVER IN THE COCKPIT WITH NO OBVIOUS SIGNS OF INJURY, AND EFFORTS AT RESUSCITATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF HEART DISEASE. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED AN ADVANCED GENERALIZED ARTERIOSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, BUT NO LETHAL INJURIES. HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ISSUED 5/17/93 HAD EXPIRED.

Probable Cause: PILOT INCAPACITATION DUE TO A HEART ATTACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA298

Location