Accident Boeing Vertol 107-II (CH-46A) N196CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42442

Date:Friday 4 October 1996
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol 107-II (CH-46A)
Owner/operator:Columbia Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N196CH
MSN: 407
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7075 hours
Engine model:GE T58-140-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canby, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing Model BV-107-II departed on a maintenance check flight with 1.4 hrs total flight time after conversion from a Model HKP-4 per FAA Project #TDO639NY-R. About 37 min later, witnesses saw the rotorcraft moving erratically & tumbling out of control. Postcrash exam of the rotorcraft's flight control system revealed a disconnect between the lower bearing end of the aft directional and lateral control pushrod & the inboard clevis of the forward mixing unit section bellcrank. A bolt, consistent with hardware for that connection, was found in the control closet area. An improper part (collective bellcrank, PN 107C2606-8) was found in place of the required lateral bellcrank (PN 107C2606-9). Clevis width of the -8 part was slightly larger than the -9 part; thus, the clevis bolt was not long enough to allow a cotter pin to be properly installed through the nut & bolt with the required washers (2 thick & 1 thin) installed. To compensate (allow for installation of the cotter pin), 2 thin washers were used in place of the 2 thick and 1 thin washers. Metallurgical exam of the bolt revealed evidence that a nut had been applied to the threaded end, but there was no evidence that a cotter pin had been inserted. No pre-accident engine malfunction or crew impairment was evident.

Probable Cause: failure of maintenance personnel to install a cotter pin in a clevis bolt in the flight control system, which resulted in the aft directional and lateral control output pushrod to become disconnected from a bellcrank in the forward portion of the first stage mixing unit. A factor relating to the accident was the use of an improper bellcrank, which was wider in the clevis area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA001

Location