Accident Boeing-Stearman E75N1 N631E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42449

Date:Saturday 14 May 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75N1
Owner/operator:Ewald, Alvin C.
Registration: N631E
MSN: 75-8172
Total airframe hrs:9362 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING LOW LEVEL ACROBATIC FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD, THE PILOT PERFORMED A WING-OVER TO THE RIGHT INTO A SPIN WITH RECOVERY APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THIS MANEUVER WAS ATTEMPTED A SECOND TIME WITH A WING-OVER TO THE LEFT INTO A SPIN. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL, BUT CONTINUED TO DIVE INTO THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRCRAFT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1982 N631E Private 0 Louisville, KY sub

Location