Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 (PT-13D) N5325N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42450

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75 (PT-13D)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5325N
MSN: 75-5989
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NC61)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE MADE A LOW PASS DOWN RUNWAY 09 AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHERE HE NORMALLY DID HIS FLYING. AFTER PASSING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP STEEPLY AS IF TO ENTER A LOOP, TURN 180 DEGREES AND FLY INTO THE GROUND. A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT 'THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO AN ACCELERATED STALL AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND'. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR IN FLIGHT FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE. THE PILOT SUCCUMBED TO INJURIES ABOUT 14 HOURS AFTER THE CRASH. CAUSE: THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN ACCELERATED STALL DURING AN ABRUPT MANEUVER, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE ENSUING SPIN PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28248