Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L3 N1205V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42456

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L3
Owner/operator:Russel Gage
Registration: N1205V
MSN: 75-1779
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AT AN AIRSHOW AND MADE A ROLL TO THE LEFT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. WHILE INVERTED THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO LOOSE ALTITUDE AND CHANGED DIRECTION TO THE RIGHT FROM THE ORIGINAL FLIGHT PATH. THE ROLL CONTINUED ON THE NEW HEADING AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED ON A TAXIWAY IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE UPPER LEFT WING AND LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. WHEN THE AIRPLANE DEVIATED FROM THE ROLL, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. CAUSE: AN IMPACT WITH THE GROUND FOLLOWING AN IMPROPERLY EXECUTED ROLL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23533