Accident Pitts S-1C N1769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42461

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:17:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1769
MSN: BP-1169
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Townsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS FOR A GROUP OF FRIENDS THAT WERE HAVING A COOK-OUT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, HE PERFORMED OVERHEAD FOR 10 TO 15 MINUTES; DOING LOOPS, ROLLS & STALLS, AND FLEW CLOSE TO BOATS ON A LAKE. JUST BEFORE CRASHING IN A WOODED AREA, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER. AFTER IMPACT, A FIRE ERUPTED & THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. CAUSE: INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM A SPIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS HIS OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28479