Accident Bernard Darmstadt DAPHNE/SDIA N961Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42474

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:13:18
Type:Bernard Darmstadt DAPHNE/SDIA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N961Z
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (AKR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED SPIRALING TO THE LEFT FROM 500 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. THE SPIRAL CONTINUED UNTIL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A COMMERCIAL BLDG. BASED ON THE AUTOPSY REPORT THE PLT DIED OF NATURAL CAUSES DECLARED TO BE CARDIOVASCULAR COLLAPSE. THE ACFT WRECKAGE REVEALED NO SIGNS OF MALFUNCTION OR DEFECTS OF A CAUSAL NATURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33456