Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3339C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4254

Date:Saturday 4 July 1981
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Nour Hijazi
Registration: N3339C
MSN: D-4005
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spooner Summit, Near Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, Nevada
Destination airport:South Lake Tahoe, California (TVL/KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed By Fire on 4 July 1981 near Carson City, Nevada when it collided with trees on Spooner Summit shortly after taking off from Minden, Nevada bound for South Lake Tahoe, California. The pilot was seriously injured whilst the one
passenger was killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX81FA103 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=26189&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3339C