Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N5065B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4255

Date:Monday 26 August 1974
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Griswold Air S
Registration: N5065B
MSN: D-4348
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
company flight plan.Aircraft observed being pushed about by the wind.Wind gusting 30k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB