Accident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler N5052E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42550

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:Fort Richarson Flying Club
Registration: N5052E
MSN: 1316-79
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-K2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glennallen, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY ANOTHER PILOT TO FLY INTO A BOX CANYON. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT THEN ATMPTD WHAT LOOKED LIKE A CHANDELLE TO REVERSE DIRECTION BUT STALLED AND CAME TO REST ON THE SIDE OF THE CANYON WALL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43959