Accident Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A N9705E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42560

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9705E
MSN: 77-32-168
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT APCH THE AIRSTRIP WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED. TOUCHDOWN ON THE RWY WAS BEYOND THE HALFWAY POINT & THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. POWER WAS APPLIED FOR AN APPARENT GO-AROUND. THE ACFT CLEARED TALL TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT CONTINUED TO MAINTAIN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE, 'SHAKING AND YAWING.' THE ACFT THEN FELL OFF ON THE LEFT WING & ROLLED 180 DEGREES TO A VERTICAL ATTITUDE BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. A POST-IMPACT FIRE IMMEDIATELY ENSUED, TOTALLY CONSUMING THE WOOD & FABRIC COMPONENTS OF THE ACFT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS IN THE FULL NOSE-UP POSITION. BELLANCA PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT WITH THE ELEVATOR TRIM IN THAT POSITION & WITH FULL POWER APPLIED, CONTROL FORCES TO REDUCE THE PITCH WOULD BE VERY HIGH & WOULD PROBABLY REQUIRE BOTH HANDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36313