Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N4226B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42566

Date:Friday 13 May 1994
Time:20:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Aerne, Dean M.
Registration: N4226B
MSN: 75-30740
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated private pilot and three passengers departed the St. Louis Downtown Parks Airport and flew an IFR flight plan en route to the Camdenton Memorial Airport in Camdenton, Missouri. Two miles northeast of the destination airport, while descending through a cloud deck during the final approach portion of the VOR-A approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft which impacted the terrain in a near vertical attitude. A pilot who had flown the approach immediately prior to the accident aircraft stated the weather on the final approach was 800 feet overcast. The accident pilot had accumulated a total of approximately 4 hours of actual instrument flight time since he had received his instrument rating 23 months prior to the accident. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly with either the airframe or engine, was discovered during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor was his lack of experience flying in actual instrument flight conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA157

Location