Accident Bell UH-1H N52AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42576

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2000
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Agrotors Inc
Registration: N52AG
MSN: 70-15746
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frenchville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The helicopter was on its fourth spray mission of the day, and the pilot's 51st spray mission for the season, when the accident occurred. The helicopter returned from the third mission, was refueled, reloaded, and departed. The helicopter then crashed a couple of minutes after takeoff in a wooded area. The weather was clear at the time of the accident. Main-rotor blade, and tail-rotor blade damage was consistent with low rotor rpm at impact. Examination of the transmission revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. Examination of the engine revealed that the compressor and turbine sections of the engine had been exposed to a large amount of aluminum from an unknown source prior to impacting the trees.
Probable Cause: Foreign object damage to the compressor and turbine sections of the engine, which resulted in a loss of power.
Reg N52AG cancelled as "destroyed" Jan 22, 2001.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21095&key=1