Accident Bell UH-1B N807SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42585

Date:Friday 23 June 2000
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Pacific Valley Aviation
Registration: N807SB
MSN: 62-1960
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4205 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arbuckle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot took off about 0415 from a chemical loading site, made a left turn, and departed to spray a sunflower field. Subsequently the wreckage was located 1/2 mile west of the field. The helicopter collided with level farm terrain while in a descent. The horizontal and vertical stabilizers and tail rotor assembly appeared to be undamaged. The main rotor mast had rotated about 45 degrees forward, and symmetrical upward crushing of the cabin area occurred. A postaccident examination of the helicopter was conducted. The anti-torque control system examination revealed a tail rotor pitch change shaft's AN320 castellated shear nut stripped from the rotor end of the shaft. The threads were still intact on the shaft but missing from the nut. The shaft cotter pin hole retained the sheared portions of the cotter pin. The shearing force came from an unknown source. An ongoing wear imprint from the shaft end, into the castle nut, was noted by the lab report. Nut damage to the interior of the pitch change cap was also found during the wreckage examination.
Probable Cause: the partial failure of the tail rotor pitch change control rod that resulted in an attempted run-on landing in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21275&key=1