Accident Bell UH-1B N87966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42589

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1991
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N87966
MSN: 6413968
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dog Fish Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST LIFTED OFF WITH A LOG ON A 150 FOOT LONG LINE WHEN THE HELICOPTER CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS OVERWEIGHT BY 1,660 POUNDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY COMPANY MANAGEMENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA058

Location