Accident Bell 212 XC-JBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42597

Date:Sunday 30 March 1997
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Nuevo León State Government
Registration: XC-JBO
MSN: 30995
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Catarina, NL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 212 experienced a loss of tail rotor control and crashed into a residence in a suburb of Monterrey, Mexico. It is reported that there was a noise to the rear of the aircraft followed by loss of tail rotor control.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07517
El Informador 31 March 1997, p10A