Wirestrike Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 426

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1953
Time:c. 11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UFG
MSN: 85005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beekbergen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport,Teuge, Voorst, Netherlands (EHTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85005; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6705 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 22.9.41. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 3.10.41, coded "27". Probably also operated by 4 FIS (Flying Instructors School) Cambridge, coded "R". To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton 1.9.45.

Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. UK civil registered as G-AMSE (C of R R3635) 9.4.52 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A issued 10.7.52. Registration G-AMSE cancelled 10.7.52 as 'sold abroad - Netherlands (PH-UFG)'.

Registered as PH-UFG (C of R 307) 21.7.52 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool [NLS], Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) at 11:10 hrs local time on 25.2.53; While doing aerobatics over the house of a friend,the pilot lost control and crashed into a forest at Beekbergen, near Apeldoorn. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the official accident report (see link #5 for the original Dutch text):

"25.02.1953
PH-UFG
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
85005
Beekbergen
On the way from Ypenburg to Teuge, the instructor, near Beekbergen wanted to greet some acquaintances living there. After performing a loop, a slow roll was made over the left, at the exit of which the plane flew straight towards high voltage power lines. To avoid this, a stall-turn was initiated while flying at a height of 100 metres .

At about the highest point of this figure, the aircraft suddenly made an unexpected turn on its longitudinal axis and then rapidly lost altitude. It proved impossible to return the aircraft to normal position before it collided with the tops of trees. It then crashed and was completely destroyed.

The student escaped unscathed; the instructor, as it turned out, suffered serious injuries"

Registration PH-UFG formally cancelled 31.3.53. The reported crash location of Beekbergen is a village and former municipality in the Dutch province of Gelderland. It is located in the municipality of Apeldoorn on the edge of the Veluwe, at approximate coordinates 52°9′30″N, 5°58′0″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMSE.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1953.htm#25.02.1953
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beekbergen
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teuge_Airport