Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V N73871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42623

Date:Monday 6 November 1989
Time:14:38
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V
Owner/operator:Ag-Rotor Inc
Registration: N73871
MSN: CCI 163
Total airframe hrs:4176 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-434-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elberton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SPRAYING OPERATION IN SUPPORT OF A FEDERAL BOLLWEEVIL ERADICATION PROGRAM. THE HELICOPTER WAS APPROACHING A COTTON FIELD AT 500 FT AGL WHEN THE OWNER BELIEVES HE SAW THE HELICOPTER TURN AWAY. IT THEN WAVERED LATERALLY RIGHT TO LEFT, A LOUD NOISE FOLLOWED, ALL ENGINE NOISE CEASED AND THE HELICOPTER APPEARED TO FALL STRAIGHT DOWN. FIVE SECONDS LATER, A CRASHING SOUND WAS HEARD. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED ONLY SMALL AMOUNTS OF FUEL IN THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES. HOWEVER, THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 25 GALLONS OF FUEL. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE WITH THE TEMP BEING 74 DEGS AND THE DEWPOINT AT 6O DEGS. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF AN ATTEMPTED AUTOROTATIVE PROCEDURE OR A MECHANICAL FAILURE. CAUSE: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29732