Accident Bell 47G N13766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42625

Date:Thursday 19 March 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N13766
MSN: 1228
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4395 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wassaic, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Northampton, MA (7B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELL 47G HELICOPTER WAS ON A AERIAL SURVEY OF BURIED TELEPHONE CABLE WHEN THE RED MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE BLADE GRIPS IN FLIGHT. THE MAIN ROTOR HUB WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE TRANSMISSION AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THIS ACCIDENT INVOLVED A BLADE STRIKE. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED MAIN ROTOR BLADE DISCLOSED THAT THE BLADE HAD RECEIVED A BLADE STRIKE SOME YEARS BEFORE, WAS REPAIRED AND RETURNED TO SERVICE. THERE WAS A LARGE GAP NEAR THE BLADE GRIPS THAT HAD BEEN FILLED WITH EPOXY. BOTH OF THESE REPAIRS WERE DETERMINED TO NOT BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE BELL 47 MAINTENANCE AND OVERHAUL MANUAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30536