Accident Bell 47G N128B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42627

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Rand Auto Body
Registration: N128B
MSN: 48
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-350-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (ANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER TAILBOOM STRUCTURE FAILED BECAUSE OF INTERNAL CORROSION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT REGISTERED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE PILOT/OPERATOR FAILED TO ASSURE THAT PROPER OR TIMELY PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31136