Wirestrike Accident Bell 47D1 N310A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42632

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Ohio Ag Rotors Inc
Registration: N310A
MSN: 82
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:8038 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-178-B32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING TO REPLENISH THE SPRAY SYSTEM, THE PILOT OF THE AERIAL APPLICATION HELICOPTER DEPARTED TO SPRAY ANOTHER FIELD. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE STAGING AREA THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWER LINES, AND FELL TO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED CONTROL CONTINUITY THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM, AND NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY. THE OWNER OF THE FARM BEING SPRAYED STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN SPRAYING HIS FIELDS FOR TWENTY YEARS AND SHOULD HAVE KNOWN THE LOCATION OF THE POWER LINES STRUNG ACROSS THE FIELD. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE POWER LINES. ex.48-802.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23512