Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV XC-JCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42653

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2000
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Gobierno Del Estado De Mexico
Registration: XC-JCF
MSN: 52074
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toluca -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Toluca International Airport, Toluca, Mexico (MTLC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 21, 2000, at 1240 central standard time, a Canadian manufactured Bell 206L4, Mexican registration XC-JCF, was destroyed upon impact with an office building following a loss of control during takeoff from a heliport in downtown Toluca, State of Mexico, in the Republic of Mexico.

The non-instrument rated commercial pilot, the non-rated observer, and the 4 passengers aboard the helicopter were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned by the Government of the State of Mexico, and was being operated by the State Police. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial observation flight for which a company VFR flight plan was filed. The flight departed from the Toluca International Airport (MTLC) at 1220, and made an intermediate stop at the helipad atop the State Office building to pick up 4 government officials. The accident occurred as the helicopter attempted to depart the helipad.

Contemporary press reports named the six killed as Rogelio Cortez Ballesteros, commander of the state police; Mauricio Lettuce, captain and pilot of the aircraft; Rubén Campirán the radio operator, and Carlos Rosales Morales, advisor to the Undersecretary of Political Development, General Secretariat of Government, the head of the state police, Hugo Piña Luna, and the Undersecretary 'C' Government, Olga Navarro Legorreta

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW00RA102 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20643&key=1
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
3. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2855
5. http://www.repositoriodigital.ipn.mx/bitstream/handle/123456789/7832/TESINA-OPE-024.pdf?sequence=1
6. http://mural-guadalajara.vlex.com.mx/vid/cae-helicoptero-mueren-seis-79200509